Edmonton Real Estate Listings

Alberta Avenue

Alberta Avenue, one of Edmonton's older neighborhoods, boasts a vibrant and rich history that dates back to the early 20th century. Originally a destination for immigrants and workers eager to build their lives near the burgeoning industries, it was officially established in 1894. Today, Alberta Avenue reflects a colorful tapestry of cultural diversity and community spirit. The neighborhood is home to approximately 6,900 residents distributed across around 3,400 dwellings, according to recent census data.

Alberta Homes for Sale

Forgot password Extend Verify Contact
11-15/49
  • 12152 91 Street NW:House in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton

    12152 91 Street NW Zone 05 Edmonton T5B 4C1
    Main Photo: 12152 91 Street NW:House in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton
    $199,500
    Single Family
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    E4510851
    Bedrooms:
    1
    Bathrooms:
    2
    Floor Area:
    1,179 sq. ft.
    OPPORTUNITY IN ALBERTA AVENUE! This distinctive character home offers two compelling possibilities: redevelop for LOT VALUE or undertake the significant foundation repair/replacement required to restore the existing home. The property is being sold AS-IS, WHERE-IS and requires MAJOR FOUNDATION REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT, with significant horizontal cracking visible along multiple basement foundation walls. Two foundation repair quotations are available, including one proposed repair with warranty. Above grade, the home offers plenty of character with 1 bedroom, 1.5 baths, hardwood flooring, an open-concept kitchen/living area, large windows, spacious kitchen island and unique upper-level covered balcony. Situated on a mature, tree-lined street in central Edmonton, the property also presents an attractive infill opportunity. RENOVATE, RESTORE OR REDEVELOP—the value is in the opportunity! Buyers to independently verify property condition and redevelopment potential. More details
    Courtesy of Jeffrey Scott of REMAX River City
    Alan F Macdonald
  • 11618 89 Street NW:House in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton

    11618 89 Street NW Zone 05 Edmonton T5B 3V2
    Main Photo: 11618 89 Street NW:House in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton
    $199,900
    Single Family
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    E4504233
    Bedrooms:
    3
    Bathrooms:
    2
    Floor Area:
    1,518 sq. ft.
    Great opportunity for a Rental, or Redevelopment. One suite is on the upper floor, and another suite includes the main floor and basement. Off-street parking in the rear of the property. Sold AS IS. MOTIVATED SELLER. BRING OFFERS. More details
    Courtesy of Ron J Schuster of Homes & Gardens Real Estate Limited
    Alan F Macdonald
  • 11823 95 Street NW:Vacant Lot/Land in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton

    11823 95 Street NW Zone 05 Edmonton T5G 1M3
    Main Photo: 11823 95 Street NW:Vacant Lot/Land in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton
    $220,000
    Single Family
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    E4506481
    Build your dream home with your favorite builder, ready to break the ground, all permits are approved for front and back duplex including Epcor New water and sewer service. Very thoughtful design and layout with 1-bedroom legal basement suite. More details
    Courtesy of Nosheen Arif of 2% Realty Pro
    Alan F Macdonald
  • 9115 119 Avenue NW:Vacant Lot/Land in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton

    9115 119 Avenue NW Zone 05 Edmonton T5B 0W8
    Main Photo: 9115 119 Avenue NW:Vacant Lot/Land in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton
    $229,400
    Single Family
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    E4509774
    Investor Opportunity! Corner RS-zoned lot in Alberta Avenue — a suitable location for infill, redevelopment, or a long-term hold. The current home is tenant-occupied, and the property is sold as-is, where-is, primarily for lot value. Whether you choose to maintain the existing home and tenancy, renovate, or pursue redevelopment, this property offers flexible options. Convenient access to parks, schools, transit, and downtown. More details
    Courtesy of Enrique Antuma of REMAX River City
    Alan F Macdonald
  • 11128 95A Street NW:House in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton

    11128 95A Street NW Zone 05 Edmonton T5G 1N7
    Main Photo: 11128 95A Street NW:House in Alberta Avenue, Edmonton
    $234,900
    Single Family
    Status:
    Active
    MLS® Num:
    E4473574
    Bedrooms:
    2
    Bathrooms:
    2
    Floor Area:
    899 sq. ft.
    Welcome Home! Investor Alert! RF3 Zoned, 33x120ft property in the established neighborhood of Alberta Avenue. Dwelling is a 1 and a half story, 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom detached home with an upstairs loft area. Great opportunity for a home, rental and potential for redevelopment/infill. Take advantage of Edmontons strong and ever-growing rental market and housing demand. Right Across the road from Norwood School. Easy access to downtown, public transit, the Royal Alex, Commonwealth stadium, shopping, restaurants and all amenities! More details
    Courtesy of Kyle Duff of Realty Focus
    Alan F Macdonald
11-15/49
Data was last updated October 15, 2026 at 03:30 PM (UTC)
powered by myRealPage.com

Boundaries of Alberta Avenue

Alberta Avenue is framed by 97th Street on the east and 122nd Street on the west, stretching from 111th Avenue to 118th Avenue. This area is predominantly residential but is complemented by vibrant commercial corridors along 118th Avenue, known locally as “Alberta Avenue.” The neighborhood features a mix of housing types, with a substantial portion being single-family detached homes. Notably, around 54% of the dwellings are owner-occupied, with the rest being rental properties.

Unique Features

Alberta Avenue is renowned for its arts and culture, significantly influenced by the annual Kaleido Family Arts Festival and the Deep Freeze Winter Festival. These events transform the community into a bustling hub of creativity and entertainment, drawing visitors from across the city. The neighborhood also prides itself on:
The Carrot Community Arts Coffeehouse: A volunteer-run cafe that not only serves great coffee but also acts as a venue for local artists.
Arts on the Ave: A local initiative dedicated to transforming the area into an arts district.
Alberta Avenue Community League: One of the oldest in Edmonton, providing a rich array of community-focused programs, events, and activities.

Schools

Education in Alberta Avenue is comprehensive, with facilities catering to a variety of educational needs:
Delton School: A public elementary offering programming for K-6, situated directly in Alberta Avenue.
Norwood School: Located just south of Alberta Avenue, this school serves students from K-6.
St. Alphonsus Catholic Elementary/Junior High School: Provides Catholic education from K-9 in the adjacent neighborhood.
Victoria School of the Arts: A well-regarded public school offering specialized arts programming for students from K-12, located a short distance away.
For post-secondary institutions, Alberta Avenue residents have convenient access to:
MacEwan University: Approximately 3 km south.
University of Alberta: Roughly 6 km southwest.

The Appeal

Why consider Alberta Avenue as your next home? Here’s what stands out:
Cultural Vibrancy: The neighborhood pulses with arts and culture, ideal for creative individuals and supporters of the arts.
Community Engagement: Strong community league involvement ensures active participation and numerous family-friendly events.
Affordable Living: Compared to other parts of Edmonton, Alberta Avenue offers more affordable housing options, making it attractive for first-time homebuyers and investors.
Central Location: Its proximity to downtown and major educational institutions makes it a convenient choice for students and professionals alike.

Neighbourhoods Near Alberta Avenue,Edmonton

Want Alberta Avenue Listings in Your Inbox?

Sign Up